TCS NQT Mock Test (2026) | Check All India Rank

Evaluate your TCS aptitude readiness and performance at all India level

Instructions
  • Enter your details correctly to receive accurate results.
  • Ensure a stable internet connection. Do not refresh the page during the test.
  • Download result and certificates once you have attempted all three sections.

Section 1: TCS NQT Numerical Ability Test (20 Qs, 25 mins)

Section 1: Numerical Ability (TCS NQT Mock Test)

  • 20 Qs | 25 Mins
  • No negative marking

Section 2: TCS NQT Reasoning Ability Test (20 Qs, 25 mins)

Section 2: Reasoning Ability (TCS NQT Mock Test)

  • 20 Qs | 25 Mins
  • No negative marking

Section 3: TCS NQT Verbal Ability Test (25 Qs, 25 mins)

Section 3: Verbal Ability (TCS NQT Mock Test)

  • 25 Qs | 25 Mins
  • No negative marking

Section 4: TCS NQT Advanced Quant + Reasoning (15 Qs, 25 mins)

Section 4: Advanced Quant + Reasoning (TCS NQT Mock Test)

  • 15 Qs | 25 Mins
  • No negative marking

Leaderboard

Total Participants on LeaderBoard: 8273

RankNameCollegeQuantReasoningVerbalAdvancedFinal Score
🥇Jaya VishnuAudisankara institutions technology and engineering college2019251478
🥈KaushikDS college1718241372
🥉Gouthampace1915221470
4LavanyaIGDTUW2015221269
5MohitJp2016221169
6nandithaau2015221269
7venkatavits2016201268
8RahulG pullareddy engg clg1917221068
9Patil Rajeev PandurangMIT Academy of Engineering Alandi (D) Pune - 4121052015221168
10Aditya KumarAmity University Haryana201623766
11BhargavKalasalingam Academy of Research and Education1715231166
12Kavya . BRao's Degree college1815201366
13Vinuthna JyothiSanjeevani college1815201366
14Bhupendra RathorePoornima University191622966
15surya kiranmvgr1813221366
16AdityaAcademy of Technology191723766
17ShivamLucknow University1914211266
18MadhuriSri vasavi engineering College2016181266
19GowthamLENDI201621966
20Sai SujithJNTU-GV, College of Engineering Vizianagaram1816211166
21Repalle Naga Sai NikhilGayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering2015211066
22Kishna ChaudharyNew Horizon Institue Of Technology And Management201621966
23Sanju KhandelwalNew Horizon Institute of Technology & Management , Thane201522966
24Aastha PatelL.D. College of Engineering1915221066
25Kamini SarodeNew Horizon Institute Of Technology And Management2014221066
26Rohan Santosh ShendeNew Horizon Institute of Technology and Management201523866
27Om Ashok DeokarMIT Academy of Engineering2014221066
28Gautam KumarOriental Institute of Science and Technology191522965
29Anurag Mehtaoriental institute of science and technology191922565
30Bidusmita MahantaFM AUTONOMOUS COLLEGE BALASORE1914221065
31AmithMalla Reddy Institute Of Engineering and Technology (MRIET)1715231065
32PrashanthAnurag university2013221065
33Rohitprmit1914221065
34Vineeta BaraskerSBITM1915211065
35VaibhaveeUMIT2016191065
36Kiran GSRM VDP201621865
37AjithSastra191622865
38Ayush ThakareVIT Bhopal1816201064
39V.N.Nithya Venu GopalSanjeevani degree college1813231064
40Omkar YadavSchool of management sciences Lucknow1914211064
41Akhileswara ReddyRise Krishna Sai Prakasam Group of Institutions191620964
42Chandralaharisree vidyanikethan engineering college201520964
43Ashwini SGOJAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY191522864
44shweta manjunath naikvkit181522964
45Deepadharshini GKathir College of Engineering201620864
46PITAKA SAI DATTA SUBHASHRAGHU ENGINEERING COLLEGE201521864
47Bhavesh SawantNew Horizon Institute of Technology and Management201421964
48Does It Matter?Someplace, Somewhere, SomeCountry - 000000201421863
49VikramRgukt ongole181622763
50SandhyaSri vasavi engineering college1911231063
51Ashok BhattITM(SLS) Baroda University201519963
52nitnjugadad191422863
53DhairyaKIIT191520963
54anshuciet191520963
55TanyaSrm University1912201263
56Unnatimaharaja agrasen institute of technology1616211063
57RajeshMBU201520863
58lokendar yadavnew horizon institute of technology and management201421863
59MradulOrintalInstituteOfScience&Technology,Bhopal171620962
60Jatin PathakPranveer Singh Institute of Technology191519962
61R. MohitCv Raman global university1812211162
62SuchiHCST1715201062
63Ravi ChandraAditya university1812211162
64Nilajit RoyAbacus institute of engineering and management1615211062
65Atish Motiram SawantIIT Guwahati181521862
66Shubham Kumar ShawNIT KKR1716191062
67sandesh ugaleTSSM BSCOER191420962
68ELURI SWATHI KRISHNA LAHARIRGUKT ONGOLE CAMPUS201520762
69Param KoliNew Horizon Institute of Technology & Management181522762
70PritzGuru Nanak Dev University161521961
71lilyvsm201616961
72Yatendra KumarShivalik College of Engineering, Dehradun1914171161
73Samrat DuttaUniversity of Calcutta191419961
74Aviral Tiwarisvvv1616181161
75Vamsi Krishna BTVITAP University1714191161
76Deeptangshu SenHeritage Institute of Technology201419861
77rrtier 691814191061
78SravsJNTU181718861
79Aniket GargNIT J181520861
80RishithaGIST171619961
81Lopita PriyadarshiniMahavir institute of engineering and technology191522561
82Akhileswara ReddyRise Krishna Sai Prakasam Group of Institutions1714201061
83LohithAmrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham1814191061
84Rajannyaqwer191519861
85Ishika LovewanshiSagar Institute of Science and Technology191320961
86Priyanshu SinghAITM191617961
87madhurimohan babu university191419961
88SimNA191518961
89GakarotLallu181620761
90deveshcollege181520861
91KronicMIT1915171061
92somyaNIET1417181261
93miranjanagokaraju lalivathi engineering college1716181061
94Subham SarangiGIET UNIVERSITY GUNUPUR201418961
95mayank sharmast matins public191419961
96BHAKTI BHONDAVEMIT ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING PUNE201322661
97Sanjana AdwaniOriental Institute of Science and Technology161522760
98Rishant RajOriental Institute of Science & Technology191419860
99Astha SinghShri Ramswaroop Memorial University Lucknow171522660
100AiyazNSEC191518860

How much should you score to qualify safely?

RoleEstimated Percentile (previous years trend)
Ninja (3.5 lpa)75+
Digital (7-8 lpa)95+
Prime (9-15 lpa)99+

Improve Your Aptitude Score for TCS & other Companies

Join Telegram for Placement Aptitude Prep

Participate in Placement Aptitude Challenges

Solutions

TCS NQT Numerical ability Solutions

Sol : 1

To solve, first find the LCM of the divisors 15, 25 and 35

LCM(15,25,35) = 525.

Since the remainder is 7, the required number is: 525+7=532

Sol : 2

Calculate the number of students for each percentage:

Soccer only: 40% – 15% = 25% of 600

600×0.25=150

Basketball only: 30% – 15% = 15% of 600

600×0.15=90

Both sports: 15% of 600

600×0.15=90

Sol : 3

Calculate the discounted prices:

Jacket: 8000*(1-0.25)=6000

Shoes: 6000*(1-0.25)=4500

Add the discounted prices together:

6000+4500=10500

Add the 5% sales tax:

10500*(1+0.05)=10500*1.05 = 11025

Sol : 4

The formula for calculating the amount in compound interest is: $A = P \left(1 + \frac{r}{n}\right)^{nt}$

Plugging in the values: A = $ 1200 \left(1 + \frac{0.05}{1}\right)^{1 \times 2} =1323$

Sol : 5

Using the alligation method:

  1. Cost of Sugar A: 4
  2. Cost of Sugar B: 6
  3. Average cost of the mixture: 5

Alligation setup:

Difference from Average: Sugar A: 5−4=1 Sugar B: 6−5=1

The ratio of the quantities of Sugar A to Sugar B: Ratio of A to B=1:1

Since the total weight is 100 kg, the merchant should use 50 kg of each

Sol : 6

Let’s divide total required sugar by one cup capacity = (3/4) / (1/8) = 6

Sol : 7

Calculate the total score of the original 20 students = 20×75 =1500

Calculate the total score of the 5 new students = 5×85 = 425

Calculate the new total score = 1500+425=1925

New average = 1925/ 25 = 77

Sol : 8

Let the distance of each half be d.

  1. Time taken for the first half = d/6
  2. Time taken for the second half = d/4
  3. Total time for the race = t1+t2=d/6+d/4 = 5d/12
  4. Total distance for the race: Total distance=d+d=2d
  5. Overall average speed: Average Speed = Total Distance/Total Time = 2d/(5d/12) = 4.8 km/h
Sol : 9
  1. Calculate the work done by A and B in one day:
    • Work done by A in one day = 1/10
    • Work done by B in one day = 1/15
  2. Total work done by A and B together in one day = 1/10+1/15 = 1/6
  3. Work done by A and B together in 4 days: Work done in 4 days=4×1/6= 2/3
  4. Remaining work: Remaining work=1−2/3 = 1/3
  5. Time taken by B to finish the remaining work = Remaining work/B’s work rate=(1/3)/(1/15) = 5
Sol : 10

Rate of interest is weighted average = 0.4* 15 + 0.3 * 8 + 0.3 * 10 = 11.4%

Sol : 11
  1. Marked Price of the laptop: Rs. 40,000
  2. Discount Riya received:
    • 20% of Rs. 40,000
    • Discount = 0.20 × 40,000 = 8,000
    • Cost Price for Riya = 40,000 − 8,000 = 32,000
  3. Selling Price of Riya to Neha (Profit = 30%):
    • Profit = 0.30 × 32,000 = 9,600
    • Selling Price = 32,000 + 9,600 = 41,600
  4. Marked Price for Neha (15% higher than Cost Price):
    • Marked Price for Neha = 41,600 + (0.15 × 41,600) = 41,600 + 6,240 = 47,840
  5. Aditi bought the laptop at a 10% discount on the marked price:
    • Discount = 0.10 × 47,840 = 4,784
    • Cost Price for Aditi = 47,840 − 4,784 = 43,056
  6. Marked Up Price for Aditi (40% higher than Cost Price):
    • Marked Up Price = 43,056 + (0.40 × 43,056) = 43,056 + 17,222.4 = 60,278.4
  7. Selling Price of Riya to Aditi (Extra paid = Rs. 2,500):
    • Selling Price for Riya = 32,000 + 2,500 = 34,500
  8. Discount Given by Aditi:
    • Selling Price = Marked Up Price − Discount
    • 34,500 = 60,278.4 − Discount
    • Discount = 60,278.4 − 34,500 = 25,778.4
  9. Percent Discount by Aditi:
    • Percent Discount = (25,778.4 / 60,278.4) × 100 ≈ 42.8%
Sol : 12

Since the rate of work is same, 10 workers will take = 12*6/10 = 7.2

So workers will be finishing the task on 8th day (since it is not complete by 7th day)

Sol : 13

39 is divisible by 3 and 13

Sol : 14
  1. Cost Price (CP) of each phone:
    CP = 12,000 / 50 = 240
  2. Marked Price (MP) of each phone:
    MP = 300
  3. Selling Price (SP) after 20% discount:
    • Discount = 20% of MP = 0.20 × 300 = 60
    • SP after discount = MP − Discount = 300 − 60 = 240
  4. Total Selling Price for 30 phones:
    Total SP = 30 × 240 = 7,200
  5. Total Cost Price for 30 phones:
    Total CP = 30 × 240 = 7,200
  6. Profit:
    Profit = Total SP − Total CP = 7,200 − 7,200 = 0
Sol : 15

Father’s Age = 40 years

Son’s Age = 40*2/5 = 16 years

Let y be the number of years until the father is twice the son’s age.

  • At that time, the father’s age will be 40 + y.
  • The son’s age will be 16 + y.

Set up the equation:
40 + y = 2(16 + y)

Solving the equation:
40 + y = 32 + 2y
40 – 32 = 2y – y
8 = y

Son’s age at that time:
Son’s age when father is twice as old = 16 + 8 = 24 years.

Sol : 16

Divide the equation by 2: $x^2 – 4x + 3 = 0$

$x^2 – 4x +3 = (x-3)*(x-1) = 0$

x = 1, 3

Sol : 17

Sugar : flour = 3 : 5 = 450 / x

x = 750g

Sol : 18

Time taken by train = 240/60 = 4 hr

Train will reach city B after 4 hours which is 1 PM

Sol: 19

Area = 1/2 * B * H = 1/2 * 10 * 6 = 30

Sol : 20
  1. Calculate the effective speed of the boat downstream: Effective Speed = Speed of Boat + Speed of Current = 15 km/h + 5 km/h=20 km/h
  2. Calculate the time taken to travel downstream: Time=Distance/ Effective Speed=60/ 20 =3 hours

Solutions: Advanced Quant and Reasoning test

Sol: 1

Using the identity $p^2+q^2=(p+q)^2−2pq$

$p^2+q^2=62−2k=36−2k$

40 = 36 – 2k

k = -2

Sol: 2

Identify the Sum and Product of the Roots: By Vieta’s formulas:

The sum of the roots = 10

The product of the roots = 24

Using Trial Factorizations or Testing Possible Root Pairs: We can quickly confirm that roots are 1, 2, 3, 4.

Calculate the Product of the Smallest and Largest Roots: The smallest root is 1, and the largest root is 4, so product is 4.

Sol: 3

3x – 7 < 2x + 5

3x – 2x < 7 + 5

Sol: 4

Just check all the options

Sol: 5

Mean = 89

Median = 88

Mode = 85

Sol: 6

Calculate the average for each store:

Store A: 290

Store B: 212.5

Store C: 355

Store D: 207.5

Sol : 7

Initial height of the tank = 8 (80% filled)

Volume of cuboid block = 2 * 2 * 4 = 16

Let’s assume increase in height as ‘h’

$ \pi \times (5)^2 \times h = 16 $

$ h = 16/(\pi \times 25)$ = 0.2 m

Sol : 8

Since Eric is at one of the ends, he can be either at the leftmost or rightmost position.

Fiona must be between Alice and Charlie, meaning Alice must be to the left of Charlie, forming the group as Alice, Fiona, Charlie.

Given that Bob cannot be next to Dana, if we place Eric on the left end, the arrangement looks like this: Eric, [ ], [ ], Dana, [ ], [ ].

The only possible arrangement that satisfies all the conditions is Eric, Alice, Fiona, Charlie, Bob, Dana.

In this arrangement, the person immediately to the right of Dana is Charlie.

Sol : 9
  1. Fix Gina in one position, and Jack must sit directly opposite her.
  2. Next, place Isla next to Henry. The arrangement could be: Gina, [ ], [ ], [ ], [ ], Jack, [ ].
  3. Place Isla next to Henry, leaving two spots.
  4. Since Lily cannot sit next to Mike, we can place Lily in one of the remaining spots and Kevin to the right of Lily.
  5. The only arrangement that satisfies all these conditions is: Gina, Isla, Henry, Mike, Lily, Kevin, Jack.
  6. In this arrangement, the person sitting immediately to the left of Mike is Henry.
Sol : 10

The coding follows a pattern where each letter is shifted by a certain number of positions in the alphabet:

  • B → E (B + 3)
  • R → U (R + 3)
  • I → K (I + 2)
  • G → W (G + 6)
  • H → L (H + 3)
  • T → V (T + 2)

Applying this to “CANDLE”:

  • C → F (C + 3)
  • A → D (A + 3)
  • N → O (N + 1)
  • D → Q (D + 6)
  • L → O (L + 3)
  • E → H (E + 2)
Sol : 11

For “GREAT”:

  • G = 7
  • R = 18
  • E = 5
  • A = 1
  • T = 20

Thus, “GREAT” is coded as “7-18-5-1-20”.

Now for “FIND”:

  • F = 6
  • I = 9
  • N = 14
  • D = 4

So, “FIND” is coded as “6-9-14-4.”

Sol : 12
  • Conclusion 1: Some pets are cats. (This does not necessarily follow; while it is possible, the statement does not provide direct evidence for this.)
  • Conclusion 2: No dog is a cat. (This does not follow because it is possible that some dogs could be cats since not all mammals are dogs.)
  • Conclusion 3: Some mammals are cats. (This follows because all cats are mammals, hence it is true.)
  • Conclusion 4: Some pets are mammals. (This follows because since some mammals are not dogs, those mammals can still be pets.)

Thus, the valid conclusions are 1, 3, and 4.

Sol : 13
  • Conclusion 1: Some herbs are flowers. (This does not follow because no flowers can be trees, and since herbs can be plants, they might not be flowers at all.)
  • Conclusion 2: No plants are flowers. (This follows because all flowers are excluded from being trees and the statement doesn’t mention that any flowers can be part of plants.)
  • Conclusion 3: Some trees are not herbs. (This follows because some plants are not herbs, and since all trees are plants, it implies that there are some trees that cannot be herbs.)
  • Conclusion 4: All flowers are plants. (This does not follow since no flowers are trees, and plants include both trees and non-flowers.)

Thus, valid conclusions are 2 and 3.

Sol : 14

Project B has the nearest deadline (1 month) and requires only 30% of the team’s time, allowing for timely completion.

Project A, while high impact, requires 60% of the team’s time and has a longer deadline, making it less urgent.

Project C is low impact and has the farthest deadline, so it should be deprioritized.

Prioritizing Project B ensures that at least one project is completed on time while leaving some resources available for either Project A or C after that.

Sol: 15

Candidate X has more experience and technical skills, which are critical for a software development role. Hiring a more experienced candidate can lead to better performance, mentorship for other team members, and a quicker onboarding process.

While Candidate Y is less expensive, they may require more time to ramp up, which could delay project timelines and potentially lead to lower quality work.

If budget constraints are an issue, considering negotiation for Candidate X’s salary or evaluating budget allowances may be more beneficial than compromising on quality. Thus, the most prudent choice is to hire Candidate X for their proven capabilities, despite the higher salary.

Practice Placement Aptitude Mock Test

Refer 1000s of Quant, Reasoning, Verbal Aptitude Questions

Live Challenges

💼 Placement Aptitude 🏦 Bank Exams 📄 SSC CGL 🎓 CAT

Join Telegram

💼 Placement Tests 🏦 Bank Exam Prep 📄 SSC CGL Prep 📚 CAT Prep 🧠 General Aptitude 9️⃣ CBSE 9 🔟 CBSE 10
Placement Tests Bank Exam Prep SSC CGL Prep CAT Prep General Aptitude CBSE 9 CBSE 10
Scroll to Top